Untitled Document
[:: Navigation ::]
 
 
 
  Main | PAF s' Chief of the Air Staffs
PAF s' Chief of the Air Staffs
Chief of Air Staff (CAS) of the Pakistan Air Force is typically the highest ranking officer in Pakistan Air Force (unless the Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee are air force officers) and is a senior and permanent member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee.

CAS heads the Air Staff of the Air Force and reports directly to the President of Pakistan. Under the authority of the President, the CAS is responsible for the organization, training, and equipping of Reserve, and civilian forces serving in the Pakistan's Air Force and overseas. The CAF also designates Air Force personnel and resources to the commanders of Air Force.

CAS is nominated for appointment by the President, on the consent of Prime minister of Pakistan. The appointment does not need to required the Senate's confirmation. By statute, the CAS is appointed as a four-star air force officer and, an equivalent of full 4-star general (Air Chief Marshal).

Air Vice Marshal A L A Perry-Keene, RAF

1st Chief of the RPAF

August 15, 1947 - February 17, 1949

Brief Introduction

Air Vice Marshal R L Atcherley, RAF

2nd Chief of the RPAF

February 18, 1949 - May 6, 1951

Brief Introduction

Air Vice Marshal L W Cannon, RAF

3rd Chief of the RPAF

May 7, 1951 - June 19, 1955

Brief Introduction

Air Vice Marshal A W B McDonald, RAF

4th Chief of the RPAF

June 20, 1955 - July 22, 1957

Brief Introduction

Air Marshal M Asghar Khan, HPk, HQA

5th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

July 23, 1957 - July 22, 1965

Brief Introduction

Air Marshal M Nur Khan, HJ, HS, HQA, SPk

6th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

July 23, 1965 - August 31, 1969

Brief Introduction

Air Marshal A Rahim Khan, HJ, SQA

7th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

September 1, 1969 - March 2, 1972

Brief Introduction

Air Marshal Zafar A Chaudhry, SQA

8th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 3, 1972 - April 15, 1974

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Zulfiqar Ali Khan, NI (M)

9th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

April 16, 1974 - July 22, 1978

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal M Anwar Shamim, NI (M), SJ

10th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

July 23, 1978 - March 5, 1985

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Jamal A Khan, NI (M), SJ, S Bt

11th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 6, 1985 - March 8, 1988

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Hakimullah, NI (M), SJ, S Bt

12th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 9, 1988 - March 9, 1991

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Farooq F Khan, NI (M), S Bt

13th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 9, 1991 - November 8, 1994

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal M Abbas Khattak, NI (M), S Bt

14th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

November 8, 1994 - November 7, 1997

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Parvaiz Mehdi Qureshi, NI (M), S Bt

15th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

November 7, 1997 - November 20, 2000

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Mushaf Ali Mir (Shaheed), NI (M)

16th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

November 20, 2000 - February 20, 2003

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Kaleem Saadat, NI (M)

17th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 18, 2003 - March 18, 2006

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Tanvir Mahmood Ahmed, S Bt, SI (M), HI (M), NI (M)

18th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 18, 2006 - March 18, 2009

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Rao Qamar Suleman, S Bt, SI (M), HI (M), NI (M)

19th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 18, 2009 - March 19, 2012

Brief Introduction

Air Chief Marshal Tahir Rafique Butt, HI (M), T Bt

20th Chief of the Air Staff, PAF

March 19, 2012 - till to date

Brief Introduction

 
 
Source/Bibliography
1. Directorate of Media Affair, PAF
2. The Story Of The Pakistan Air Force - A Saga Of Courage And Honour
 
 
[ Back ]